Offices On The Ballot

GENERAL ELECTION – NOVEMBER 8, 2022

A ballot placement lottery was held by the Bloomington Election Commission to determine which party would be in the 1st position on each race of the ballot. The Republican party was picked to be 1st on each race of the ballot for the 2022 General Election.

**Please refer to the McLean County Elected Representative Map for in-depth information about the districts that will represent you**


Candidates and Measures on the 2022 General Election Ballot include:

PROPOSED ILLINOIS STATE CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT:

Section 25 addition to Article 1 of the Illinois State Constitution

  • The proposed amendment would add a new section to the Bill of Rights Article of the Illinois Constitution that would guarantee workers the fundamental right to organize and to bargain collectively and to negotiate wages, hours, and working conditions, and to promote their economic welfare and safety at work. The new amendment would also prohibit from being passed any new law that interferes with, negates, or diminishes the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively over their wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment and workplace safety. At the general election to be held on November 8, 2022, you will be called upon to decide whether the proposed amendment should become part of the Illinois Constitution.

PUBLIC QUESTIONS:

Voters in Community Unit School District 5

  • Resolution providing for and requiring the submission of the proposition of increasing the existing tax rate for educational purposes to the voters of Community Unit School District Number 5, McLean and Woodford Counties, Illinois, at the general election to be held on the 8th day of November, 2022.

Referendum Announcement

FEDERAL OFFICES:

For US Senator

  • Republican – Kathy Salvi
  • Democrat – Tammy Duckworth
  • Libertarian – Bill Redpath

16th Congressional District

  • Republican – Darin LaHood
  • Democrat – Elizabeth “Lisa” Haderlein

17th Congressional District

  • Republican – Esther Joy King
  • Democrat – Eric Sorensen

STATE OFFICES:

Governor and Lt. Governor

  • Republican – Darren Bailey | Stephanie Trussell
  • Democrat – JB Pritzker | Juliana Stratton
  • Libertarian – Scott Schulter | John Philips

Attorney General

  • Republican – Thomas G. DeVore
  • Democrat – Kwame Raul
  • Libertarian – Daniel K. Robin

Secretary of State

  • Republican – Dan Brady
  • Democrat – Alexi Giannoulias
  • Libertarian – Jon Stewart

State Comptroller

  • Republican – Shannon L. Teresi
  • Democrat – Susana A. Mendoza
  • Libertarian – Deirdre McCloskey

State Treasurer

  • Republican – Tom Demmer
  • Democrat – Michael W. Frerichs
  • Libertarian – Preston Nelson

44th Illinois Senate District

  • Republican – Sally J. Turner
  • Democrat – No Candidate

46th Illinois Senate District

  • Republican – Desi Anderson
  • Democrat – Dave Koehler

53rd Illinois Senate District

  • Republican – Jason Barickman
  • Democrat – No Candidate

88th Illinois House District

  • Republican – Dan Caulkins
  • Democrat – No Candidate

91st Illinois House District

  • Republican – Scott Preston
  • Democrat – Sharon Chung

105th Illinois House District

  • Republican – Dennis Tipsword Jr.
  • Democrat – No Candidate

Superintendent of Schools (DeWitt, Logan, Livingston, McLean)

  • Republican – Mark E. Jontry
  • Democrat – No Candidate

Judges Seeking Retention

  • Charles M. Feeney, III
  • Casey Costigan
  • Mark A. Fellheimer

11th Judicial Circuit – Drazewski Vacancy

  • Republican – Carla Barnes
  • Democrat – No Candidate

11th Judicial Circuit – Lawrence Vacancy

  • Republican – Don Knapp
  • Democrat – No Candidate

COUNTY OFFICES:

County Clerk

  • Republican – Kathy Michael
  • Democrat – Laura McBurney

County Treasurer

  • Republican – Rebecca C. McNeil
  • Democrat – No Candidate
  • Libertarian – Charles E. Sila

County Sheriff

  • Republican – Matt Lane
  • Democrat – No Candidate

COUNTY BOARD CANDIDATES WITHIN THE CITY OF BLOOMINGTON:

District 2

  • Republican – Bill Friedrich
  • Republican – James Soeldner
  • Democrat – No Candidate

District 3

  • Republican – George O. Wendt
  • Republican – Lyndsay Bloomfield
  • Democrat – Faye Freeman-Smith

District 4

  • Republican – Steve Harsh
  • Republican – Jerry Klinker
  • Democrat – Jim Rogal
  • Democrat – Krystle Able

District 5

  • Republican – John D. McIntyre
  • Republican – Hannah Blumenshine
  • Democrat – Elizabeth Johnston

District 6

  • Republican – Eduardo Monk Jr.
  • Democrat – Beverly A. Bell
  • Democrat – Jack Henry Abraham

District 7

  • Republican – Geoff Tompkins
  • Republican – Donald Crop
  • Democrat – Val Laymon
  • Democrat – Benjamin Webb

District 8

  • Republican – Vicki Schultz
  • Republican – Gary Stevens
  • Democrat – Lea Cline
  • Democrat – Jeanne Biles

District 9

  • Republican – Susan Schafer
  • Republican – Annette Fellows
  • Democrat – Natalie Roseman-Mendoza
  • Democrat – Brandy Elizabeth Elmore

District 10

  • Republican – Chuck Erickson
  • Republican – Ross Webb
  • Democrat – Corey T.J. Beirne
  • Libertarian – No Candidate